Privacy and Security Statement

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Disclaimer:

We make use of third-party social networking services, communication services, or media sharing services, such as, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Flickr, Linkedin and YouTube, to communicate and interact with internal and external audiences.

All statements, online actions of any type, uploads, downloads, transmittal and re-transmittal of all information via all types of digital media disseminated the online services described here (hereafter referred to as “content”) are for informational purposes only and do not necessarily reflect the thoughts and opinions of Eagle Media, Oklahoma Christian University or any employee thereof. We make no warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy and reliability of such content.

“Friending” , “Liking”, “Following”, “Digging”, “Tweeting” or any other forms of recognition, rating and communication offered on internet social networking services, communication services or media sharing services do not constitute endorsement, approval, acceptance or membership of/with a person, company, organization, entity, product, policy, service, government, party, political or religious belief. Nor does it constitute a business relationship, political relationship, personal relationship, offer of employment, binding or non-binding contract between you and Eagle Media, our affiliates, subsidiaries, partners or other related or concerned entities and individuals.

We do not endorse or use any social network internet communication service or media sharing service as a secure means of communication for online business transactions or matters involving personal information. Do not send us credit card or payment information, classified information, privileged information, private information or information subject to non-disclosure agreements via any social network internet communication service.

We will not be responsible for the unauthorized disclosure of any such restricted information if that information was transmitted to us via third-party internet social networking services, communication services, or media sharing services.

We reserve the right to delete, edit, or alter in any manner we see fit entries or comments on social networking services, communication services, or media sharing services that we, in our sole discretion, deem to be obscene, offensive, defamatory, threatening, in violation of trademark, copyright or other laws, of an express commercial nature, or otherwise unacceptable.

In addition to the these policies, our engagement with you is also governed by the policies and/or terms of service of the respective social networking services, communication services, or media sharing services being used. We encourage you to review them.

Services provided by us on third-party social networking services, communication services, or media sharing services may be discontinued at any time without prior notice.

Privacy Policy:

Eagle Media and Eagle Broadcasting at Oklahoma Christian University (hereafter referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy. We are providing this privacy statement to ensure that we make every effort to respect your privacy and to inform you what information we collect, how we use it, how we protect it, when we can release it and how you are entitled to access it. This privacy statement applies to the websites we administer and the email you send us. Because we host several websites that perform varied functions, some sites may adopt different privacy and security statements that reflect their functionality.

Information collection, use and release:

When you visit our websites to read or download information, we do not collect personal information about you. In particular, we do not use “cookies” to collect or store personal information. However, we do collect and store technical information about your visit in server logs.

Some of our websites also send general information about your visit to Google Analytics. We do not send personal information to Google Analytics.

We use personal information that you provide via email or through other online means to serve your needs, such as responding to an inquiry or other request for information. This may involve redirecting your inquiry or comment to another person or department better suited to meeting your needs.

We use information from server logs to evaluate accessibility or gauge the popularity of various features on our websites. We also use that information for general reporting and management functions. Specifically, we use log analysis tools to generate statistics, determine technical design specifications and identify system performance issues.

Occasionally, we acquire, record and analyze portions of the data that you enter, store or transmit through our websites or email you send us. We release this information – only when legally required – to help law enforcement investigations, legal proceedings or internal investigations of Oklahoma Christian University rule and regulation violations. These groups would use the information to track the electronic interactions back to the source computer(s) or account(s).

Except for education records governed by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA), all information collected from our websites, including server logs, and information collected from web forms or email you send to us, may be subject to the Oklahoma Public Information Act. This means that while we do not actively share information, in some cases we may be compelled by law to release this information.

Cookies

A cookie file contains unique information that a website can use to store such things as passwords, or pages you have visited or the date you last looked at a specific page. Cookies can also identify your server session at a particular website. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information.

Sessions

A server session is like a cookie that is stored on a web server. It can store information such as what web pages you visited, when you visited a web page or personal information that you supply or information the web page retrieves for you. Occasionally, we use server sessions to store information about your session. For example, we may require you to login to a website and store your username; distinguishing you from other people using the site.

Contact Us

Let us know if you have questions or concerns.

Contact